The 2017 National Book Award Longlists!

Over this past week, the four longlists for the 2017 National Book Award were announced, concluding today with the fiction list. Here are the four lists!

The Amazon links below are affiliate links, so if you use them a small cut of your purchase comes back to and helps support The Mookse and the Gripes.

Fiction

  • Dark at the Crossing, by Elliot Ackerman (Amazon.com)
  • The King Is Always Above the People: Stories, by Daniel Alarcón (Amazon.com)
  • Miss Burma, by Charmaine Craig (Amazon.com)
  • Manhattan Beach, by Jennifer Egan (Amazon.com)
  • The Leavers, by Lisa Ko (Amazon.com)
  • Pachinko, by Min Jin Lee (Amazon.com)
  • Her Body and Other Parties: Stories, by Carmen Maria Machado (Amazon.com)
  • A Kind of Freedom, by Margaret Wilkerson Sexton (Amazon.com)
  • Sing, Unburied, Sing, by Jesmyn Ward (Amazon.com)
  • Barren Island, by Carol Zoref (Amazon.com)

Fiction Judges: Alexander Chee, Dave Eggers, Annie Philbrick, Karolina Waclawiak, Jacqueline Woodson (Chair)


Nonfiction

  • Never Caught: The Washingtons’ Relentless Pursuit of Their Runaway Slave, Ona Judge, by Erica Armstrong Dunbar (Amazon.com)
  • The Evangelicals: The Struggle to Shape America, by Frances FitzGerald (Amazon.com)
  • Locking Up Our Own: Crime and Punishment in Black America, by James Forman, Jr. (Amazon.com)
  • The Future Is History: How Totalitarianism Reclaimed Russia, by Masha Gessen (Amazon.com)
  • Killers of the Flower Moon: The Osage Murders and the Birth of the FBI, by David Grann (Amazon.com)
  • No Is Not Enough: Resisting Trump’s Shock Politics and Winning the World We Need, by Naomi Klein (Amazon.com)
  • Democracy in Chains: The Deep History of the Radical Right’s Stealth Plan for America, by Nancy MacLean (Amazon.com)
  • The Color of Law: A Forgotten History of How Our Government Segregated America, by Richard Rothstein (Amazon.com)
  • The Blood of Emmett Till, by Timothy B. Tyson (Amazon.com)
  • Bunk: The Rise of Hoaxes, Humbug, Plagiarists, Phonies, Post-Facts, and Fake News, by Kevin Young (Amazon.com)

Nonfiction Judges: Steve Bercu, Jeff Chang, Ruth Franklin, Paula J. Giddings (Chair), Valeria Luiselli


Poetry

  • Half-Light: Collected Poems 1965 – 2016, by Frank Bidart (Amazon.com)
  • When I Grow Up I Want to Be a List of Further Possibilities, by Chen Chen (Amazon.com)
  • The Book of Endings, by Leslie Harrison (Amazon.com)
  • Magdalene: Poems, by Marie Howe (Amazon.com)
  • Where Now: New and Selected Poems, by Laura Kasischke (Amazon.com)
  • WHEREAS, by Layli Long Soldier (Amazon.com)
  • In the Language of My Captor, by Shane McCrae (Amazon.com)
  • Square Inch Hours, by Sherod Santos (Amazon.com)
  • Don’t Call Us Dead: Poems, by Danez Smith (Amazon.com)
  • Afterland, by Mai Der Vang (Amazon.com)

Poetry Judges: Nick Flynn, Jane Mead, Gregory Pardio, Richard Siken, Monica Youn (Chair)


Young People’s Literature

  • What Girls Are Made Of, by Elana K. Arnold (Amazon.com)
  • Far from the Tree, by Robin Benway (Amazon.com)
  • All the Wind in the World, by Samantha Mabry (Amazon.com)
  • You Bring the Distant Near, by Mitali Perkins (Amazon.com)
  • Long Way Down, by Jason Reynolds (Amazon.com)
  • I Am Not Your Perfect Mexican Daughter, by Erika L. Sánchez (Amazon.com)
  • Orphan Island, by Laurel Snyder (Amazon.com)
  • The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas (Amazon.com)
  • Clayton Byrd Goes Underground, by Rita Williams-Garcia (Amazon.com)
  • American Street, by Ibi Zoobi (Amazon.com)

Young People’s Literature Judges: Suzanna Hermans, Brendan Kiely, Kekla Magoon, Meg Medina (Chair), Alex Sanchez

Liked it? Take a second to support The Mookse and the Gripes on Patreon!